UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Plaintiffs assert that mercury- containing water discharge and air emissions from the plant, under Mallinckrodt's ownership, have contaminated the lower Penobscot River, creating an imminent and substantial endangerment to the health and environment. Plaintiffs seek injunctive relief, in the form of an order requiring that Mallinckrodt undertake an independent scientific study of mercury contamination in that portion of the Penobscot downriver of the plant

2 and to develop and implement a remediation plan. See 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a) (authorizing

district courts "to restrain any person who has contributed or who is contributing to the

past or present handling, storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal of any solid or

hazardous waste …, to order such person to take such other action as may be necessary,

or both."); see also Meghrig v. KFC Western, Inc., 516 U.S. 479, 116 S. Ct. 1251, 134 L.

Ed. 2d 121 (1996).

I. FACTS

The following facts are either stipulated by the parties or found by the Court

based on the evidence presented at trial.

A. The Ownership History of the Plant