EXXONMOBIL COAL AND MINERALS COMPANY
[…] (SOR at 6-7.) Appellant further states:

[W]hen federal coal lessees do not offer a precision loading service, the MMS does not take the position that they have failed to place the coal in first marketable condition. Certainly, during the Audit Period, coal was not customarily sold in the area of Wyoming utilizing precision loading systems similar to the ones then in use at the Rawhide and Caballo Mines.

(SOR at 19.) Pointing to the language of 30 CFR 206.251 of the post March 1,1989, regulations providing that “gross proceeds” includes payments to the lessee for loading only “to the extent that the lessee is obligated to perform them at no cost to the Federal Government or Indian lessor,” appellant argues that this obligation is satisfied after the first stage of its loading process rather than when loading is complete.

159 IBLA 114 IBLA 97-207