Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 254 Bibliography and Endnotes

Part Two The Citizens’ Investigation Begins, 1997

Chapter Five The Cowboy Gets Legal Counsel, 1997

40. Dr. Arjun Makhijani, Dr. John Till, and Dr. LeRoy Moore have discussed the less protective clean-up standards utilized at for the former weapons plant with author Balkany. The Rocky Flats National Wildlife Refuge Act was signed into law by President Bush in December 2001. The National Wildlife Refuge Administration Act, 16 USC 668dd, provides that “. . . wildlife-dependent recreational uses are the priority general public uses of the system and shall receive priority consideration in refuge plan- ning and management.” Laurie Shannon, Planning Team Leader, US Fish and Wildlife Services, has stated that horse riding, hiking, interpretative tours for school chil- dren, wildlife photography, and hunting are all under consideration.