Toxic Cultures Require a Stronger Cure: The Lessons of for Reforming Sexual Harassment Law
[…] 345. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a) (2012) (“It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer . . . .”) (emphasis added); N.Y.C., N.Y., ADMIN.CODE § 8-107(1) (2017) (“It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice: (a) For an employer or an employee or agent thereof . . . .”) (emphasis added). 346. See Erik Wemple, Roger Ailes Opts for Secrecy, Cowardice, in Face of Gretchen Carlson Suit, WASH.POST:ERIK WEMPLE BLOG (July 9, 2016), https://www.washingtonpost.com/blogs/erik-wemple/wp/2016/07/09/roger-ailes-opts-for-