Touro Law Review
[…] "208

203. N.Y. Civ. RIGHTS LAW § 13 (McKinney 1992). Section 13 provides in pertinent part: "No citizen of the state possessing all other qualifications which are or may be required or prescribed by law, shall be disqualified to serve as a grand or petit juror in any court of this state on account of race, creed, color, national origin or sex." Id. 204. Kern, 75 N.Y.2d at 653, 554 N.E.2d at 1243, 555 N.Y.S.2d at 655. 205. Id. at 657, 554 N.E.2d at 1246, 555 N.Y.S.2d at 658. 206. See N.Y. CoNsT. art. 1, § 11. 207. Kern, 75 N.Y.2d at 656, 554 N.E.2d at 1245, 555 N.Y.S.2d at 657. 208. Id. at 657, 554 N.E.2d at 1246, 555 N.Y.S.2d at 658.