Journal of Criminal Law and Criminology Volume 82 Article 12 Issue 4 Winter
[…] The Constitution does not create a right of peremptory chal- lenges; the only source of these challenges is statutory. 16 5 As early as 1790, Congress established the right to peremptory chal- lenges. 166 At that time, a defendant was entitled to 35 peremptories in trials for treason and twenty peremptories in trials for other felo- nies punishable by death. 16 7 States followed the lead of the federal government and enacted statutes granting litigants the right to per- emptory challenges.' 6 8 The peremptory challenges utilized by Leesville in Edmonson were pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1870 which states in part: "In civil cases, each party shall be entitled to three peremp- tory challenges."' 169 Without this statutory authorization, the liti- gants in Edmonson would not have been able to exercise peremptory challenges.170 Clearly the exercise of a peremptory challenge has its source in federal statute and fulfills the first prong of the Lugar state action