Batson for the Bench - Regulating the Peremptory Challenge of Judges
[…] a state that has guaranteed one judicial challenge to each side in a criminal case since 1959.13 Califor- nia's peremptory challenge requires a motion accompanied by an affi- davit alleging prejudice on the part of the challenged judge.' 4 But any old allegation of prejudice will do.15 The moving party need not show any facts to support the allegations in the affidavit.' 6 Although Cali- fornia amended its judicial disqualification statute in 1984 to include a unique provision that states, "It shall not be grounds for disqualifica- purpose of securing delay .... "); N.D. CENT. CODE § 29-15-21(4) (Supp. 1997) ("The demand for change of judge must state that it is filed in good faith ...
Recommended publications
  • Peremptoary Challenges in Criminal Cases: a Comparison of Regulation in the United States, England, and Canada