SEEING THROUGH COLORBLINDNESS: IMPLICIT AND THE LAW
[…] 137. No. CV-96-076-RHW, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 45987, at *3 (E.D. Wash. July 7, 2006). 138. See 42 U.S.C. § 1973(a) (2006) (“No voting qualification or prerequisite to voting or standard, practice, or procedure shall be imposed or applied by any State or political subdivision in a manner which results in a denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on account of race or color . . . .”). 139. See WASH. CONST. art. VI, § 3 (“All persons convicted of infamous crime unless restored to their civil rights . . . are excluded from the elective franchise.”). 140. Farrakhan, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 45987 at *17. 141. Id. 142. Id. at *14. The report submitted by sociology professor Katherine Beckett was also discussed.