THE EFFECT OF PROPOSED AMENDMENTS TO U.S. INSOLVENCY AND BANKING LAWS ON TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING SECURITIES, AND OTHER FINANCIAL CONTRACTS* /
[…] (In re Yeagley), 220 B.R. 402, 404-05 (Bankr. D. Kan. 1998) (stating that “the term ‘margin payment’ includes any payment by the debtor to reduce a deficiency in that debtor’s margin account,” regardless of whether the payment is made in response to a margin call).

(iii) “Settlement payment”

34 (a) The term “settlement payment” is defined in the Bankruptcy Code as:

“preliminary settlement payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim settlement payment, a settlement payment on account, a final settlement payment, or any other similar payment commonly used in the securities trade.” 11 U.S.C. § 741(8).

(b) for forward contracts, as any “preliminary settlement payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim settlement payment, a settlement payment on account, a final settlement payment, a net settlement payment, or any other similar payment commonly used in the forward contract trade.” 11 U.S.C. § 101(51A).

(c) The term “settlement payment” has been broadly construed by the courts. See Wyle v. Howard, Weil, Labouisse, Freidrichs Inc.