THE EFFECT OF PROPOSED AMENDMENTS TO U.S. INSOLVENCY AND BANKING LAWS ON TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING SECURITIES, AND OTHER FINANCIAL CONTRACTS* /
[…] A SIPA application, order or decree, however, may stay a right to foreclose on securities collateral pledged by the debtor under any Protected Financial Contract (including master netting agreements) or sold by the debtor under a repurchase agreement or securities lent under a securities lending agreement. Proposed Amendments § 12.

(ii) Commodities and Forward Contracts. The exercise by a counterparty of a right unilaterally to liquidate a “commodities contract” or a “forward contract” is protected by section 556 of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 556 of the Bankruptcy Code provides:

53 “The contractual right of a commodity broker or forward contract merchant to cause the liquidation of a commodity contract . . . or forward contract because of a condition of the kind specified in section 365(e)(1) of this title, and the right to a variation or maintenance margin payment received from a trustee with respect to open commodity contracts or forward contracts, shall not be stayed, avoided, or otherwise limited by operation of any provision of this title or by the order of a court in any proceeding under this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 556.