THE EFFECT OF PROPOSED AMENDMENTS TO U.S. INSOLVENCY AND BANKING LAWS ON TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING SECURITIES, AND OTHER FINANCIAL CONTRACTS* /
[…] H.R. 1161 House Report at 34.

iv) The Proposed Amendments provide that the exceptions with respect to commodity brokers do not bar the offset of claims and obligations under certain cross margining agreements, or netting agreements involving clearing organizations, that have been approved by the Commodity Futures Trading Commission. Proposed Amendments § 8(k) (adding a new section 561(c)).

(c) This section provides that ipso facto clauses in executory contracts shall be enforceable, as well as contractual rights to terminate, liquidate, accelerate and offset contracts that are established by a right “set forth in a rule or bylaw of a national securities exchange, a national securities association, or a securities clearing agency, a right set forth in a bylaw of a clearing organization or contract market or in a resolution of the governing board thereof, and a right, whether or not evidenced in writing, arising under common law, under law merchant, or by reason of normal business practice.” Proposed Amendments § 8(k) (adding a new section 561(d)).

(d) The protection of contractual netting and offset rights under section 561 is intended to be in addition to rights under 362(b)(6), (b)(7), (b)(17) and new section 362(b)(19). Cross-product netting rights “will be protected from the