THE EFFECT OF PROPOSED AMENDMENTS TO U.S. INSOLVENCY AND BANKING LAWS ON TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING SECURITIES, AND OTHER FINANCIAL CONTRACTS* /
[…] If the non-debtor counterparty liquidates a Protected Financial Contract, the trustee does not have the right to assume or assign the contract. Nevertheless, if such counterparty fails to liquidate such contract, the trustee’s assumption and assignment powers remain intact.

(i) Securities Contracts. The unilateral exercise by a counterparty of a right to liquidate a “securities contract” is protected by section 555 of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides:

“The exercise of a contractual right of a stockbroker, financial institution, or securities clearing agency to cause the liquidation of a securities contract . . . , because of a condition of the kind specified in section 365(e)(1) of this title shall not be stayed, avoided, or otherwise limited by operation of any provision of this title or by order of a court or administrative agency in any proceeding under this title unless such order is authorized under the provisions of the Securities Investor Protection Act of 1970 or any statute administered by the [SEC]. As used in this section, the term ‘contractual right’ includes a right set forth in a rule or bylaw of a national securities exchange, a national securities association, or a securities clearing agency.” 11 U.S.C. § 555.

(a) This section provides that ipso facto clauses in executory securities contracts shall be