THE EFFECT OF PROPOSED AMENDMENTS TO U.S. INSOLVENCY AND BANKING LAWS ON TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING SECURITIES, AND OTHER FINANCIAL CONTRACTS* /
[…] (iii) Reg. EE provides that, if a person qualifies as a financial institution under the regulation, it will be considered a financial institution for any contract entered into during the period it so qualifies, even if it later fails to qualify as a financial institution. 12 C.F.R. § 231.3(b) (2000). Furthermore, if a person qualified as a financial institution on March 7, 1994—the effective date of the regulation—it is considered a financial institution for the purposes of any outstanding contract entered into prior to March 7, 1994. 12 C.F.R. § 231.3(c) (2000).

(iv) Reg. EE defines “financial markets” to be any “market for a financial contract.” 12 C.F.R. § 231.2(d) (2000). Financial contract is defined as a QFC, “except that a forward contract includes a contract with a maturity date two days or less after the date the contract is entered into (i.e. a ‘spot’ contract).” 12 C.F.R. § 231.2(c) (2000).

(v) The comments accompanying Reg. EE indicate that the FRB is primarily concerned with creating a broad rule that would capture any participant whose failure could create systemic risk in the financial markets.