THE EFFECT OF PROPOSED AMENDMENTS TO U.S. INSOLVENCY AND BANKING LAWS ON TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING SECURITIES, AND OTHER FINANCIAL CONTRACTS* /
[…] 3. Clearing Organization. 12 U.S.C. § 4402(2) defines “clearing organization” to include a clearinghouse, clearing association, clearing corporation, or similar organization, that:

a. provides clearing, netting or settlement services for its members and (x) in which all members are financial institutions or other clearing organizations or (y) which is registered as a clearing agency under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934; or

b. performs clearing functions for a contract market designated pursuant to the Commodity Exchange Act.

4. Member, under 12 U.S.C. § 4402(11), specifically refers to a member of or participant in a clearing organization, and includes the clearing organization.

a. Proposed Amendments. The Proposed Amendments would amend the definition of “member” to also include “any other clearing organization with which such clearing organization has a netting contract.” Proposed Amendments § 7(a)(3).