THE EFFECT OF PROPOSED AMENDMENTS TO U.S. INSOLVENCY AND BANKING LAWS ON TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING SECURITIES, AND OTHER FINANCIAL CONTRACTS* /
[…] (iii) “with respect to a leverage transaction merchant, leverage transaction”;

(iv) “with respect to a clearing organization, contract for the purchase or sale of a commodity for future delivery on, or subject to the rules of, a contract market or board of trade that is cleared by such clearing organization, or commodity option traded on, or subject to the rules of, a contract market or board of trade that is cleared by such clearing organization”; or

(v) “with respect to a commodity options dealer, commodity option.”23/ 11 U.S.C. § 761(4).

23/ As used in the definition of “commodities contract,” the following terms have the following meanings:

foreign futures commission merchant: an “entity engaged in soliciting or accepting orders for the purchase or sale of a foreign future or that, in connection with such a solicitation or acceptance, accepts cash, a security, or other property, or extends credit to margin, guarantee, or secure any trade or contract that results from such a solicitation or acceptance.” 11 U.S.C. § 761(12).

foreign future: a “contract for the purchase or sale of a commodity for future delivery on, or subject to the rules of, a board of trade outside the United States.” 11 U.S.C. § 761(11).

24 leverage transaction merchants: “persons in the business of engaging in leverage transactions.” 11 U.S.C. § 761(14). leverage transaction: an “agreement that is subject to regulation under section 19 of the Commodity Exchange Act, and that is commonly known to the commodities trade as a margin account, margin contract, leverage account, or leverage contract.” 11 U.S.C. § 761(13). clearing organization: an “organization that clears commodity contracts made on, or subject to the rules of, a contract market or board of trade.” 11 U.S.C. § 761(2). commodity options dealer: a “person that extends credit to, or that accepts cash, a security, or other property from, a customer of such person for the purchase or sale of an interest in a commodity option.” 11 U.S.C. § 761(6). commodity option: an “agreement or transaction subject to regulation under section 4c(b) of the [Commodity Exchange] Act.” 11 U.S.C. § 761(5). contract market: a “board of trade designated as a contract market by the [Commodity Futures Trading] Commission under the [Commodity Exchange] Act.” 11 U.S.C. § 761(7). contract of sale: “includes sales, agreements of sale, and agreements to sell.” 7