THE EFFECT OF PROPOSED AMENDMENTS TO U.S. INSOLVENCY AND BANKING LAWS ON TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING SECURITIES, AND OTHER FINANCIAL CONTRACTS* /
[…] As noted above, the Proposed Amendments would make “walkaway clauses” unenforceable under the FDIA, notwithstanding FDICIA.

2. Proposed Amendments. The Proposed Amendments would provide that the provisions of any security agreement or arrangement or other credit enhancement related to one or more netting contracts between any two members of a clearing organization shall be enforceable in accordance with their terms and shall not be stayed, avoided, or otherwise limited by any state or federal law.

E. Relationship With Other Laws.

1. Exception to Stay. 12 U.S.C. § 4405 provides that “[n]o stay, injunction, avoidance, moratorium, or similar proceeding or order, whether issued or granted by a court, administrative agency, or otherwise, shall limit or delay application of otherwise enforceable netting contracts in accordance with [Chapter 45 of title 12].”

a.