THE EFFECT OF PROPOSED AMENDMENTS TO U.S. INSOLVENCY AND BANKING LAWS ON TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING SECURITIES, AND OTHER FINANCIAL CONTRACTS* /
[…] (b) for commodities contracts, as any “payment or deposit of cash, a security, or other property, that is commonly known to the commodities trade as original margin, initial margin, maintenance margin, or variation margin, including mark-to- market payments, settlement payments, variation payments, daily settlement payments, and final settlement payments made as adjustments to settlement prices.” 11 U.S.C. § 761(15).

(c) for forward contracts, as any “payment or deposit of cash, a security or other property, that is commonly known in the forward contract trade as original margin, initial margin, maintenance margin, or variation margin, including mark-to-market payments, or variation payments.” 11 U.S.C. § 101(38).

(d) See Seitter v. Farmer’s Commodities Corp. (In re Yeagley), 220 B.R. 402, 404-05 (Bankr.