THE EFFECT OF PROPOSED AMENDMENTS TO U.S. INSOLVENCY AND BANKING LAWS ON TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING SECURITIES, AND OTHER FINANCIAL CONTRACTS* /
[…] See section II.D.1.e.(i).(c) of this outline.

iii) As noted above in section II.C.2.c of this outline, the Proposed Amendments would expand the definition of “repo participant” to include any counterparty who had a repurchase agreement outstanding with the debtor “at any time” before the filing, rather than only during the 90 days prior to the filing. Proposed Amendments § 8(a)(1)(B).

(iv) Swap Agreements. The exercise by a counterparty of a right unilaterally to terminate a “swap agreement” is protected by section 560 of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 560 of the Bankruptcy Code provides:

“The exercise of any contractual right of any swap participant to cause the termination of a

57 swap agreement because of a condition of the kind specified in section 365(e)(1) of this title or to offset or net out any termination values or payment amounts arising under or in connection with any swap agreement shall not be stayed, avoided, or otherwise limited by operation of any provision of this title or by order of a court or administrative agency in any proceeding under this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 560.

(a) This section provides that ipso facto clauses in executory swap agreements shall be enforceable, as well as contractual rights to liquidate contracts that are established by a “right, whether or not evidenced in writing, arising under common law, under law merchant, or by reason of normal business practice.”

(b) The term swap participant36/ applies generally to any person, including hedge funds, having an outstanding swap agreement with the debtor at any time pre-petition.

(c) Section 560 is the only provision regarding termination of Protected Financial Contracts that expressly makes enforceable contractual rights “to offset or net out any termination values or payment amounts arising under or in connection with” a Protected Financial Contract. For Protected Financial Contracts other than swap agreements, such rights are protected under the section 362 netting exceptions (described below).

(d) Proposed Amendments.