Case: 13-4049 Document: 59 Page: 1 01/31/2014 1147675 73
[…] Pennsylvania State Constitution: Article 1, Section 4 (“No person who acknowledges the being of a God and a future state of rewards and punishments shall, on account of his religious sentiments, be disqualified to hold any office or place of trust or profit under this Commonwealth.”)

South Carolina State Constitution: Article 17, Section 4 (“No person who denies the existence of a Supreme Being shall hold any office under this Constitution.”)

Tennessee State Constitution: Article 9, Section 2 (“No person who denies the being of God, or a future state of rewards and punishments, shall hold any office in the civil department of this state.”)

Texas State Constitution: Article 1, Section 4 (“No religious test shall ever be required as a qualification to any office, or public trust, in this State; nor shall any one be excluded from holding office on account of his religious sentiments, provided he acknowledge the existence of a Supreme Being.”) Case: 13-4049 Document: 59 Page: 42 01/31/2014 1147675 73

ADDENDUM B

BRIEF FOR THE UNITED STATES AS AMICUS CURIAE SUPPORTING APPELLANTS, BROWN V. BD. OF EDUC., 347 U.S. 483 (1954) Case: 13-4049 Document: 59 Page: 43 01/31/2014 1147675 73