Michael W. Milone and Adam E. Astley E. Adam and Milone W. Michael State Bar Association PRSRT STD
[…] THE NEBRASKA LAWYER 71 JULY/AUGUST 2021 practice manual promo

From NSBA Nebraska Appellate Practice Handbook (2016). This manual was created to assist lawyers when creating an appeal.

2-2 Appeal by Defendant 2-2(a) Right of Appeal A defendant in a criminal case may appeal to the district court from a final judgment or final order of the county court. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-611 (Reissue 1995); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2728 (Cum. Supp. 2006)). The appeal must be perfected within thirty days after the entry of the judg- ment or final order. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2729(1) (Cum. Supp. 2006). Entry “occurs when the clerk of the court places the file stamp and date upon the judgment or final order. For purposes of determining the time for appeal, the date stamped on the judgment of final order” is the date of entry. Neb. Rev. Stat. §25-2729(3) (Cum. Supp. 2006). See generally the procedure for civil appeals to the district court in Chapter 1 of this Handbook.