No. ______
[…] Dec. 31, 2012); Jones‘El v. Berge, 164 F. Supp. 2d 1096, 1101–02 (W.D. Wis. 2001); Coleman v. Wilson, 912 F. Supp. 1282, 1320–21 (E. D. Cal. 1995); Casey v. Lewis, 834 F. Supp. 1477, 1549–50 (D. Ariz. 1993). 7 See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 18-96b (enacted 2017); Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 127, § 39 (enacted 2018); Md. Code Ann., Corr. Servs. § 9-614 (enacted 2016); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 243.521 (enacted 2019); Mont. Code Ann. § 53-30-703 (enacted 2019); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 209.369 (enacted 2017); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 30:4-82.8 (enacted 2019); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 501.068 (enacted 2015); Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-39.1 (enacted 2019); see also 34 U.S.C. § 10132 NOTE (enacted 2018 and requiring the National Prisoner Statistics Program to report on “the number of prisoners who have been placed in solitary confinement at any time during the previous year”); Eli Hager & Gerald Rich, Shifting Away from Solitary, The Marshall Project (Dec. 23, 2014), https://www.themarshallproject.org/2014/12/23/shifting- away-from-solitary (cataloging state reforms between 1998 and 2014).

22