No. ______
[…] Rev. Stat. §71-921(3), including a “statement that the beliefs of the county attorney are based on specific behavior, acts, attempts, or threats which shall be specified and described.” Following the filing of that petition by the county attorney, Neb. Rev. Stat. §71- 924 provides that “a hearing shall be held by the mental health board to determine whether there is clear and convincing evidence that the subject is mentally ill and dangerous as alleged in the petition.” According to Neb. Rev. Stat. §71-925(1), “the state has the burden to prove by clear and convincing evidence that (a) the subject is mentally ill and dangerous and (b) neither voluntary hospitalization nor other treatment alternatives less restrictive of the subject’s liberty than inpatient or outpatient treatment...would suffice to prevent...harm.” Since the clear standard for a civil commitment is that the person in question is both mentally ill and dangerous, the Nebraska Mental Health Commitment Act includes specific definitions of those two concepts. In that regard, Neb. Rev. Stat.

242a