No. ______
[…] Palmer, 224 Neb. 282, 399 N.W.2d 706 (1986). The Panel notes that it received statements from family members of some of the victims. This Panel did not consider these statement for sentencing purposes.

106a

After due deliberations in light of the evidence and the law, the Panel finds that there are mitigating circumstances, however, these mitigating circumstances do not approach or exceed the weight given to the six aggravating circumstances.

IX. Proportionality The Defense has submitted a compilation of cases from around the state for comparison (Ex. 116) pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2522(3). The sentencing panel is faced with the daunting task of determining “whether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases considering both the crime and the defendant.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29- 2522(3). As noted by Defense counsel, this requires the ghoulish exercise of comparing homicides to determine if there are equivalently appalling, or even more appalling cases where the sentence was less than death.