No. ______
[…] Jenkins was “fit to be released,” or whether “further inpatient commitment to treat (his) mental illness” was needed. Mr. Smith also related that when DCS

241a

provided “copies of its recommendation...a determination will be made about whether a mental health petition is appropriate.” Of course, as we now know, by the time that a mental health commitment proceeding might have been pursued by the Johnson County Attorney in Mr. Jenkins’ case, Mr. Jenkins had already been moved out of Johnson County to NSP. Under Neb. Rev. Stat. §71-921(1), “any person who believes that another person is mentally ill and dangerous may communicate such belief to the county attorney,” and “if the county attorney concurs that such person is mentally ill and dangerous...he or she shall file a petition,” as provided in Neb. Rev. Stat. §71-921(3), including a “statement that the beliefs of the county attorney are based on specific behavior, acts, attempts, or threats which shall be specified and described.” Following the filing of that petition by the county attorney, Neb. Rev. Stat. §71- 924 provides that “a hearing shall be held by the mental health board to determine whether there is clear and convincing evidence that the subject is mentally ill and dangerous as alleged in the petition.”