No. ______
[…] After this Panel made its findings as to the aggravating and mitigating circumstances, the Panel, pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2522(1), had to determine Whether the aggravating circumstances as determined to exist justify imposition of a sentence of death.” After considering the evidence of the aggravating circumstances, this Panel unanimously determined that the aggravating circumstances, as determined to exist by this Panel, justify the imposition of a sentence of death.

VIII. Comparison of Mitigators with Aggravators. The next requirement of the Panel is pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat § 29-2522(2), “Whether sufficient mitigating circumstances exist which approach or exceed the weight given to the aggravating circumstances.” Under the statutory scheme governing the death penalty, if sufficient mitigating circumstances exist which approach or exceed the weight given to aggravating circumstances, the death penalty cannot be imposed. Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 29-2519, 29-2522.

105a

State v.