LNG Development: Overview and Growth 51
[…] Pursuant to s. 30l(b) of the Department of Energy Organization Act, the regulatory functions of s. 3 were transferred from the FERC to the Secretary of Energy. However, by DOE Delegation Orders Nos. / 0204-112 (1984) and 00-04 000 (2002). the Secretary of Energy delegated back to the FERC the / authority to approve the siting, construction, modification and operation of certain facilities, and the \ point of entry or exit for imports and exports. 15 U.S.C § 717b(a) (2003) / LNG Development: Overview and Growth 7_[

The FERC derives its jurisdiction over siting, construction and operation of LNG facilities from its authority to grant importorexport applications "with such modification and upon such terms and conditions as the Commission may find necessary or appropriate."107