UNEARTHING THE PUBLIC INTEREST: RECOGNIZING INTRASTATE ECONOMIC PROTECTIONISM AS A LEGITIMATE STATE INTEREST
[…] 526 U.S. 489, 501–04 (1999) (using the Privileges or Immunities Clause to protect the right of citizens to travel across state lines); id. at 527–28 (Thomas, J., dissenting) (indicating a willingness to reexamine the Privileges or Immunities Clause in a future case through the lens of original intent). 227. See Craigmiles, 312 F.3d at 222 (citing TENN. CODE. ANN. § 62-5-101(6)(A)(ii) which stated that “funeral directing” consisted of the “[m]aking of arrangements to provide for funeral services, the selling of funeral merchandise, the making of financial arrangements for the rendering of the services, [and/or] the sale of such merchandise.”). 228. The statute was amended in 2010 following the Sixth Circuit’s disposition of this case. 229. See id. (quoting TENN. CODE. ANN. § 62-5-101(a)(3)(A)(ii) (1997)). 230. See id. 231. See id. 232. Id. at 222–23. 233. Id. at 223. 234. Id. 235. Id. 236. Id. 237. See Craigmiles v.