W04-HALL-DONE 4/13/2006 10:13 AM
[…] function on a Web browser). See id. § 1841(2) (2000) (adopting the definitions of these terms as given in 18 U.S.C. § 3127); Freiwald, supra note 16, at 61 (cautioning that “[t]he government has interpreted the pen register provisions to authorize devices that can record contents, so long as they are not configured to do so when they are used”). 90. The Chief Justice may also appoint magistrate judges to exercise this authority on behalf of the FISC. § 1842(b)(2) (2000). 91. Id. § 1842(c)(2) (Supp. II 2002). 92. See USA PATRIOT Act § 214, 50 U.S.C. § 1842 (Supp. I 2001). 93. § 1842(d)(1) (2000) (providing for approval “if the judge finds that the application satisfies the requirements of this section”). 94. Id. § 1845. 95. Id. §§ 1805(f), 1824(e), 1843 (2000 & Supp. II 2002). W04-HALL-DONE 4/13/2006 10:13 AM