Brooklyn Law School BrooklynWorks
[…] It was not until 1995 that the Court found no-knock searches to be presumptively unconstitutional on the basis of what was said to have been the rule at common law.3" 9 Additionally, search warrants are frequently executed in homes, a venue whose privacy the Court is inclined to esteem."' The Court recently found a search to have been invalidly exe- cuted when the search warrant did not on its face provide notice of the scope of the search, even though the scope had been circumscribed in other documents.3 '

50 U.S.C. § 1802(a)(1)(A)(i) (2000), and there is "no substantial likelihood that the sur- veillance will acquire the contents of any communication to which a United States person is a party," id. § 1802(a)(l)(B).