Online Child Sexual Abuse Content: The Development of a Comprehensive, Transferable International Internet Notice and Takedown System
[…] According to 18 U.S.C. 2260, it is a felony for any person outside U.S. territory to produce or traffic in child sexual abuse content with the intent that the materials be imported into the U.S.. This provisions is an extraterritorial application of U.S. law to non - U.S. citizens.

 Provision of the U.S. Federal Code Pertaining to Reporting Obligation of ESPs

37

Under 18 U.S.C. § 2258A, legal responsibility of ESPs for reporting child sexual abuse content is provided. This provision introduces a “duty to report” when an electronic communication service or a remote computing service has “knowledge of facts or circumstances from which there is an apparent violation of section 2251, 2251A, 2252, 2252A, 2252B, or 2260 that involves child sexual abuse content; or section 1466A” 46 . The provision requires ESPs to register with CyberTipline – a hotline at the NCMEC to report crimes against children including child sexual abuse content, and, as soon as reasonably possible, to make a report of such facts or circumstances to the