COMMONWEALTH OF
[…] An employee of the Department who commits any criminal act shall be subject to disciplinary action up to and including discharge from the Department. Each case shall be considered on its own merits, and the circumstances of each shall be fully reviewed before the final action is taken.”

(Exhibit 2)(emphasis in original)

158. G.L. c. 269, § 13A states,

“Whoever intentionally and knowingly makes or causes to be made a false report of a crime to police officers shall be punished by a fine or not less than one hundred nor more than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment in a jail or house of correction for not more than one year, or both.”

(Exhibit 4)

159. G.L. c. 268, §6A states,