COMMONWEALTH OF
[…] Reports submitted by employees shall be truthful and complete. No employee shall knowingly enter, or cause to be entered, any inaccurate, false or improper information.” (Exhibit 2)(emphasis in original)

155. BPD Rule 102 § 27 states,

“ABUSE OF PROCESS – WITHHOLDING EVIDENCE: Officers shall not intentionally manufacture, tamper with, falsify, destroy, or withhold evidence or information nor make any false accusations of a criminal charge or seek to influence the outcome of any investigations.” (Exhibit 2)(emphasis in original)

156. G.L. c. 268, §1 states, in pertinent part,

34

“Whoever, being lawfully required to depose the truth in a judicial proceeding or in a proceeding in a course of justice, willfully swears or affirms falsely in a matter material to the issue or point in question, or whoever, begin required by law to take an oath or affirmation wilfully (sic) swears or affirms falsely in a matter relative to which such oath or affirmation is required, shall be guilty of perjury ….”

(Exhibit 3)

157. BPD Rule 102 § 35 states,