Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 481 (2000) (collecting cases supporting exercise of judicial discretion in sentencing). In New York State, by contrast, it is unclear whether the Department of Corrections or its Commissioner can be said to have been delegated the power to punish. N.Y. CORRECT. LAW § 112(2) (McKinney 2003) (cor- rectional facilities are established for the purpose of “providing places of confinement and programs of treatment for persons in the custody of the department” for the “objective of assisting sentenced persons to live as law abiding citizens”); id. § 112(1) (delegating to Commissioner the “superintendence, management and control of the correctional facilities”); id. § 137(1) (directing the Commissioner to establish “pro- gram and classification procedures” so that prisoners are assigned “to a program that is most likely to be useful in assisting him to refrain from future violations of the law”). 98. Dolovich, supra note 96, at 411-12. Dolovich argues that the State is obliged R to impose humane punishment, unless imposing inhumane punishment is necessary to achieve relevant penological purpose. See id.