Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] 66. Id. (quoting Paul Rothstein). 67. Id. 68. Sara Rimer, Lawyer Sabotaged Case of a Client on Death Row, N.Y. TIMES, Nov. 24, 2000, at A37. 69. Id. 70. Smith's behavior violated the Model Rule's standards of Competence (Rule 1.1), Scope of Representation (Rule 1.2), Diligence (Rule 1.3), and his duty as an Advisor (Rule 2.1). His behavior violated several provisions of the Model Rule governing Misconduct (Rule 8.4). See generally STEPHEN Gni ERS & Roy D. SIMON, REGULATION OF LAWYERS: STATUTES AND STANDARDS (1999). 71. See CAL. PENAL CODE § 128 (2005) ("Every person who, by willful perjury or subornation of perjury procures the conviction and execution of any innocent person, is punishable by death or life imprisonment without possibility of parole."). Tucker was not an SWILLING HEMLOCK

Third, it is straightforward when a client raises the possibility of volunteering but is dissuaded by his lawyers. Almost all attorneys agree that it is ethically permissible to use moral in counseling a client against volunteering.