Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] The role of punishment, identified by Milner,315 seems like another apparently meaningful distinction between the terminal patient and the death row prisoner. Yet here, too, the patient and the prisoner are not as different as they might seem. Though it may be tempting to demonize death row inmates as

311. OR. REv. STAT. § 127.800(12) (2003) (defining "terminal disease" as "an incurable and irreversible disease that has been medically confirmed and will, within reasonable medical judgment, produce death within six months"); id. § 127.805 (permitting a patient suffering from a terminal disease to request assisted suicide in writing); see supra note 306 (defining "terminal disease"). 312. See THOMAS P. BONCZAR & TRAcY L. SNELL, CAPrrAL PUNISHMENT, 2003, at 11 (2004), availableat