William Mitchell Law Review
[…] 65. See Ashcroft v. , 535 U.S. 234, 258 (2002) (holding the Child Prevention Act of 1996 unconstitutional under the First Amendment because it prohibits more protected speech than necessary to achieve its ends). 66. See Reno v. Am. Civil Liberties Union, 521 U.S. 844, 874 (1997) (finding provisions of the Communications Decency Act impermissibly vague). 67. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 8. 68. See supra note 14. 69. Harper & Row Publishers, Inc. v. Nation Enter., 471 U.S. 539, 558 (1985). 70. Copyright Act of 1976, 17 U.S.C. § 102(a) (2000). 71. Id. § 102(a)(1-8). 72. Id. § 106. 73. Id. § 302. In the case of anonymous works, pseudonymous works, and works made for hire, “copyright endures for a term of 95 years from the year of its first publication, or a term of 120 years from the year of its creation, whichever expires first.” Id. § 302(c). 74. Id. § 502.

http://open.mitchellhamline.edu/wmlr/vol30/iss3/5 12 Denneson: The Definitional Imbalance between Copyright and the First Amendm

DENNESON-FINAL.DOC 3/30/2004 10:14 PM

2004] COPYRIGHT AND THE FIRST AMENDMENT 907