Report for H.R.6 As finally approved by the House and Senate (Enrolled) Complete Text of this version
[…] (f) Section 11 of the Act entitled "An Act authorizing the construction, repair, and preservation of certain public works on rivers and harbors, and for other purposes", approved September 22, 1922 (42 Stat. 1043; 33 U.S.C. 555) is amended-- (1) by striking out "$100" and inserting in lieu thereof "not more than $5,000"; and (2) by inserting a new sentence at the end thereof as follows: "In addition, the Secretary may assess a civil penalty of up to $2,500, per violation, against any person or entity that fails to provide timely, accurate statements required to be submitted pursuant to this section by the Secretary.".