Report for H.R.6 As finally approved by the House and Senate (Enrolled) Complete Text of this version
[…] SEC. 930. PUBLIC ACCESS TO WATER IMPOUNDMENTS. The Secretary of Agriculture, acting through the Administrator of the Soil Conservation Service, shall study and report to the appropriate committees of the Senate and the House of Representatives by April 1, 1988, on the feasibility, the desirability, and the public interest involved in requiring that public access be provided to any or all water impoundments that have recreation-related potential and that were authorized pursuant to the Watershed Protection and Flood Protection Act (68 Stat. 666; 16 U.S.C. 1001 et seq).

SEC. 931. INTERIM USE OF WATER SUPPLY FOR IRRIGATION. Section 8 of the Act of December 22, 1944 (58 Stat. 891; 43 U.S.C. 390), is amended by adding at the end the following: "In the case of any reservoir project constructed and operated by the Corps of Engineers, the Secretary of the Army is authorized to allocate water which was allocated in the project purpose for municipal and industrial water supply and which is not under contract for delivery, for such periods as he may deem reasonable, for the interim use for irrigation purposes of such storage until such storage is required for municipal and industrial water supply. No contracts for the interim use of such storage shall be entered into which would significantly affect then-existing uses of such storage.".