Report for H.R.6 As finally approved by the House and Senate (Enrolled) Complete Text of this version
[…] To the extent that more than one interest rate is determined pursuant to the preceding sentence, the Secretary of the Treasury shall establish an interest rate at the weighted average of the rates so determined. (b) Nothing in this section affects the authority of the Secretary to perform work pursuant to Public Law 84-99, as amended (33 U.S.C. 701n) or cost sharing for such work. Sec. 1204. Section 3 of Public Law 92-367 (33 U.S.C. 467b) is amended by adding after the first sentence thereof the following new sentence: "In any case in which any hazardous conditions are found during an inspection, upon request by the owner, the Secretary, acting through the Chief of Engineers, may perform detailed engineering studies to determine the structural integrity of the dam, subject to reimbursement of such expense by the owner of such dam.". Sec. 1205. (a) The Secretary is authorized to provide technical assistance related to the repair of the spillway and technical assistance related to other measures to restore the safety of the dam used to supply water to Schuyler County Public Water Supply District Number 1, Missouri.