Report for H.R.6 As finally approved by the House and Senate (Enrolled) Complete Text of this version
[…] SEC. 929. AGRICULTURAL BENEFITS. Section 2 of the Watershed Protection and Flood Protection Act (68 Stat. 666; 16 U.S.C. 1002) is amended by inserting after the proviso in the paragraph relating to the definition of "works of improvement" the following: "Each such project submitted to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives after July 1, 1987, must contain benefits directly related to agriculture that account for at least 20 percent of the total benefits of the project.".