SUPERIOR COURT OF COUNTY OF
[…] DISTRICT ATTORNEY BUREAU OF INVESTIGATIONS

INFORMATION AND INSTRUCTIONS FOR PETITIONER FOR CERTIFICATE OF REHABILITATION AND PARDON

Section 4852.12 of the states, “…the court…may request from the District Attorney an investigation of the residence of the petitioner, the criminal record of the petitioner as shown by the records of the Department of Justice, any representation made to the court by the applicant,…and any other information the court may deem necessary in making its determination…”

As outlined above, the District Attorney will conduct an investigation and submit a report to the judge in Department 100 of the Los Angeles Superior Court. Copies of this report are distributed to the Public Defender, County Clerk, and the Governor’s Legal Affairs Secretary.