Steven Siegel*
[…] In this way, the association homeowners

communities, when the following three factors are present: (1) the residents of the community desire the municipal takeover of the private facilities; (2) the facilities conform to municipal standards; and (3) the gates are removed from the streets. At least one state-New Jersey-has adopted by statute an analogous policy, although New Jersey's policy differs from the above in that mandatory municipal takeover of private streets applies to pre-existing non-gated communities as well as pre-existing gated communities. See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 40:67-23.7 (West 2009) (providing that "[a] municipality shall be required to accept for dedication for public use, by a qualified private community, any road or street within the community that conforms to municipal specifications for public roads or streets"). 84. If, on the other hand, the municipality were itself to furnish municipal services on the association's property (i.e., street maintenance, snow removal, curbside trash collection), issues might well arise concerning