Washington University Law Review
[…] A State may adopt or continue in force an additional or more stringent law, rule, regulation, order, or standard relating to railroad safety when necessary to eliminate or reduce an essentially local safety hazard, and when not incompatible with any Federal law, rule, regulation, order, or standard, and when not creating an undue burden on interstate commerce. Id. 10. See 23 U.S.C. § 130(d), which provides in part: "Each State shall conduct and systematically maintain a survey of all highways to identify those railroad crossings which may require separation, relocation, or protective devices, and establish and implement a schedule of projects for this purpose." 23 U.S.C § 130(d) (1988). See also 23 U.S.C. § 130(a), (g) (1988). 11. FED. HIGHwAY ADMIN., U.S. DEP'T OF TRANSPORTATION, MANUAL ON UNIFORM TRAFFIC CONTROL DEVICES vii. (1988 ed.) [hereinafter MUTCD].