Washington University Law Review
[…] Section 152(a) provides: (a) Each state shall conduct and systematically maintain an engineering survey of all public roads to identify hazardous locations, sections, and elements, including roadside obstacles and unmarked or poorly marked roads, which may constitute a danger to motorists and pedestrians, assign priorities for the correction of such locations, sections, and elements, and establish and implement a schedule of projects for their improvement. 23 U.S.C. § 152(a) (1988). Section 402 provides in relevant part: "Each State shall have a highway safety program approved by the Secretary, designed to reduce traffic accidents and deaths, injury and property damage resulting therefrom. Such programs shall be in accordance with uniform guidelines promulgated by the Secretary ." 23 U.S.C. § 402(a) (1988). 33. 23 U.S.C. § 130(d) (1988).