Washington University Law Review
[…] The Secretary also mandated that, in order to receive federal funds, all safety devices must conform with the federally written MUTCD.36 Part VIII of the MUTCD specifically

32. In addition to the requirements of § 130(d) and (g) discussed supra note 31, other sections of the Highway Safety Act have parallel provisions requiring that state highway safety programs include grade crossings. For example, 23 U.S.C. §§ 152 and 402 require that railway-highway crossings be included in each state's highway hazard elimination programs and highway safety programs. Section 152(a) provides: (a) Each state shall conduct and systematically maintain an engineering survey of all public roads to identify hazardous locations, sections, and elements, including roadside obstacles and unmarked or poorly marked roads, which may constitute a danger to motorists and pedestrians, assign priorities for the correction of such locations, sections, and elements, and establish and implement a schedule of projects for their improvement. 23 U.S.C. § 152(a) (1988). Section 402 provides in relevant part: "Each State shall have a highway safety program approved by the Secretary, designed to reduce traffic accidents and deaths, injury and property damage resulting therefrom.