Washington University Law Review
[…] In a number of States, jurisdiction over the crossing is assigned to a regulatory agency referred to as a Public Utilities Commission, Public Service Commission, or similar designation. In other States, the authority is divided among the public administrative agencies of the State, county, and city having jurisdiction for their respective highway systems. State highway agencies are responsible for the implementation of a program that is broad enough to involve any public crossing within the State. HANDBOOK, supra note 5, at 19. 31. 23 U.S.C. § 130(d) (1988). In order for states to receive federal funds, they must "conduct and systematically maintain a survey of all highways to identify those railroad crossings which may require separation, relocation, or protective devices, and establish and implement a schedule of projects for this purpose." Id. Each state is also required to make an annual progress report on the effectiveness of its railway-highway grade crossings improvements. 23 U.S.C. § 130(g) (1988).