+(,121/,1(
[…] Children Act, P.L. 94-142, 20 U.S.C. § 1401 (enacted on Nov. 29, 1975); Heckman, Athletic Associations, supra note 27, at 9. 31. Free appropriatepublic education (FAPE) is defined to mean [s]pecial education and related services that - (A) have been provided at public expense, under public supervision and direction, and without charge; (B) meet the standards of the State educational agency; (C) include an appropriate preschool, elementary, or secondary school education in the State involved; and (D) are provided in conformity with the individualized education program required under section 1414(d) of this title. 20 U.S.C. § 1401(8); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.121 (2006) ("Each State must have on file with the Secretary information that shows that, subject to 34 C.F.R. § 300.122, the State has in effect a policy that ensures that all children with disabilities aged 3 through 21 residing in the State have the right to FAPE, including children with disabilities who have been suspended or expelled from school."). 32. 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d) (2000) (emphasis added). 33. Id. § 1403(c). 34. Pub.