IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] Metro suggests that because Tennessee Code Annotated § 50-1-101 authorizes local governments of Tennessee to enter into Memoranda with the Department of Homeland Security to enforce federal immigration laws, the limiting principles of the Charter and Poe do not apply to the MOA.34 To the contrary, a straightforward reading of the entire statute and the Metro

Charter demonstrates that Metro and ICE have violated not just the Metro Charter, but also

Tennessee state law by approving the MOA. Section 50-1-101(a), states as follows:

(a) For purposes of enforcing federal immigration laws, including, if applicable, federal laws relating to the employment of illegal aliens, the legislative body of a municipality or county, or the chief of the county upon approval by the governing legislative body, may enter into a written agreement, in accordance with federal law, between the municipality or county and the United States department of homeland security concerning the enforcement of federal immigration laws, detention and removals, and investigations in the municipality or county.

Metro neglects to inform this Court of two critical facts about this legislation. First, it went into effect nearly one year after the Metropolitan Government signed its first 287(g) MOA with

34 Metro Br. at 3.

15

ICE.35 Second, the very next subsection of Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-101 completely undermines

Metro’s contention:

(b) If a memorandum of understanding with the United States department of homeland security is executed pursuant to subsection (a), municipal and county law enforcement officers shall be designated from local law enforcement agencies who, by written designation and recommendation of a commanding officer, shall be trained pursuant to the memorandum of understanding. Funding for the training shall be provided pursuant to the federal Homeland Security Appropriation Act of 2006, P. L. 109-90, or subsequent federal funding sources. (emphasis added)

Section 8.202 of the Charter exclusively vests Metro Police officers with “all the power, authority and duties which by statute may now or hereafter be provided for police and law enforcement officers of counties and cities.” Tenn.