Reflecting on the Language of Death
[…] UNIF. PROBATE CODE § 1-201(57) (2010). Wills are defined differently depending on jurisdiction. See, e.g., CAL. PROB. CODE § 88 (West 2010) (“‘Will’ includes codicil and any testamentary instru- ment which merely appoints an executor or revokes or revises another will.”); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 3B:1-2 (West 2010) (“‘Will’ means the last of a testator or testatrix and in- cludes any codicil and any testamentary instrument that merely appoints an executor, revokes or revises another will, nominates a guardian, or expressly excludes or limits the right of a person or class to succeed to property of the decedent passing by intestate succession.”); N.Y. EST. POWERS & TR. L. § 1-2.19 (McKinney 2010) (will is an oral declaration or written instrument that takes effect on death and disposes of property or exercises power of appointment or appoints fiduciary); 20 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 102 (West 2010) (“‘Will[]’ [m]eans a written will,