American University Review
[…] animus on the part of the formal decision-maker, liability is directly imputable to the employer.7 The law, however, is less settled with respect to finding employers vicariously liable for the discriminatory biases of subordinates,8 specifically those who exert influence over the , corporation, committee, or other formal decision-making entity that embodies the “employer.”9 While a small owner who oversees a few employees may be easily identified as the employer, the question of who the employer is is much less clear in a big business setting with employees at various levels and grades.10 The presence of

6. See Age Discrimination in Employment Act (ADEA) of 1967, 29 U.S.C. § 623(a) (2000) (“It shall be unlawful for an employer . . . to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s age . . . .”); Civil Rights Act of 1964, tit.