27 CalBRE Approved Credit Hours Updated: March 11, 2016, Links Fixed: May 9, 2016
[…] Their conclusions, however, were significantly different. Rony’s expert calculated the loss at $59,248. Costa’s, on the other hand, arrived at the figure of $7,530. When the trial court filed its statement of decision, it found, first, that Costa was vicariously liable for the damage the laborer had inflicted. But, when it came to damages, the court found neither expert opinion to be compelling. The court essentially struck a middle ground, finding actual damages – including aesthetic considerations – to be $22,530. But, then, under the provisions of CC §3346, the damage amount was doubled to $45,060. CC §3346(a), as the Appellate Court put it, “punishes [as] wrongful ‘injuries to trees’.” It provides that “injuries to trees, timber, or underwood upon the land of another, or removal thereof, the measure of damages is three times such sum as would compensate for the actual detriment …” Who knew this?