27 CalBRE Approved Credit Hours Updated: March 11, 2016, Links Fixed: May 9, 2016
[…] Six hundred sixty parcels are developed with single-family homes. Only about 20% are occupied by full-time residents. Approximately sixty-six absentee owners rent their homes to short-term vacation renters. The HOA adopted a set of rules which included a minimal rental period of seven days and a $325 annual fee imposed on owners who rented their homes. Owners of two different lots brought an action against the HOA challenging these rules. The challenge was brought in part under CC Page 248 2016 45HoursOnline, All Rights Reserved Consumer Protection Reader, 2016 Edition §1366.1 (since renumbered to {CC §5600(b(}) which states that “An association shall not impose or collect an assessment or fee that exceeds the amount necessary to defray the costs for which it is levied.” The trial court found in favor of the HOA, so the plaintiffs appealed. Among other things, the Appellate Court quoted from an earlier California Supreme Court decision (Lamden v.