27 CalBRE Approved Credit Hours Updated: March 11, 2016, Links Fixed: May 9, 2016
[…] Moreover, Desser used $300,000 of the loan proceeds for his own personal expenses. When the senior loan foreclosed, the Sandlers were wiped out. Naturally, they sued.

Gold Coast Financial is a corporation. In California a corporation can be a licensed real estate broker. In order to do so, the corporation must designate a licensed individual broker as the entity’s designated officer. Sanchez was the designated officer of Gold Coast Financial. As such, pursuant to BPC §10159.2, he was “responsible for the supervision and control of the activities conducted on behalf of the corporation by its officers and employees … including the supervision of salespersons licensed to the corporation … ” Thus, Sanchez was responsible for supervising Desser (even though salesperson Desser also happened to be the sole shareholder of Gold Coast). The Sandlers, of course, sued everyone.