Case 8:12-cv-00954-AW Document 168 Filed 06/24/13 Page 1 of 73
[…] Copyright Office, hundreds of millions of dollars annually.

74. Absent the MLSs' huge savings by following MRIS's recommended sham registration Program, the MLS industry could not afford to maintain professed copyright protection in its listing databases and could not use the claims of copyright infringement to control competitors' use of public domain listing data.

4. MLSs Follow MRIS's Example and NAR's and MRIS's Advice to Fraudulently Register Sham Copyrights in MLS Databases

75. Title 17 U.S.C. § 506 sets forth the criminal provisions in the

Copyright Law. Section 506(e) provides:

- 28 - Case 8:12-cv-00954-AW Document 168 Filed 06/24/13 Page 29 of 73

False Representation.— Any person who knowingly makes a false representation of a material fact in the application for copyright registration provided for by section 409, or in any written statement filed in connection with the application, shall be fined not more than $2,500.

76. MRIS's 2005 and 2006 Guidance Papers urged the MLS industry to follow MRIS's example in claiming that the copyrighted "works" in their electronic databases were works for hire by MLS employees. The 2005 Guidance Paper, at 15, provided: