Case 8:12-cv-00954-AW Document 168 Filed 06/24/13 Page 1 of 73
[…] Feist Publ'ns, Inc. v. Rural Tel.

Serv. Co., 499 U.S. 340, 346 (U.S. 1991) (internal punctuation omitted) quoting

The Trade-Mark Cases, 100 U.S. 82, 94 (1879).

- 17 - Case 8:12-cv-00954-AW Document 168 Filed 06/24/13 Page 18 of 73

43. Section 101 of the Copyright Act of 1976, 17 U.S.C. §101, defines a

"compilation" for purposes of a compilation copyright as:

a work formed by the collection and assembling of preexisting materials or of data that are selected, coordinated, or arranged in such a way that the resulting work as a whole constitutes an original work of authorship.

44. Section 103(b) of the Act further provides:

The copyright in a compilation or derivative work extends only to the material contributed by the author of such work, as distinguished from the preexisting material employed in the work, and does not imply any exclusive right in the preexisting material. The copyright in such work is independent of, and does not affect or enlarge the scope, duration, ownership, or subsistence of, any copyright protection in the preexisting material.

(Emphasis added).

45. In 1987, the Copyright Office of the Library of Congress issued

Circular 65, titled "Copyright Registration for Automated Databases," which states the following: