BEFORE THE PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION OF THE STATE OF
[…] Electric Co. of Missouri v. Atkinson, 275 Mo. 325, ___, 204 S.W. 897, 899 (1918). 84 State ex rel. Crown Coach Co. v. Public Service Com'n, 238 Mo.App. 287, ___, 179 S.W.2d 123, 126 (1944). 85 Spire Inc.’s Verified Response Opposing Public Counsel’s Motion to Open An Investigation, pp. 1-3.

60 creature of statute and its jurisdiction in any situation must be found by reference to the plain language of the Missouri statutes.86 However, appropriate statutory language is

not hard to discover. Section 386.250, RSMo, provides:

The jurisdiction, supervision, powers and duties of the public service commission herein created and established shall extend under this chapter (1) To the manufacture, sale or distribution of gas, natural and artificial, . . . for light, heat and power, within the state, and to persons or corporations owning, leasing, operating or controlling the same; and to gas . . . plants, and to persons or corporations owning, leasing, operating or controlling the same[.]

The cited language is somewhat complex. First, it grants jurisdiction to the Commission

over two activities or entities, “the manufacture, sale or distribution of gas, natural or artificial, for light, heat and power, within the state” and “gas plants.” Second, in each case, it also grants jurisdiction to the Commission over “persons or corporations owning, leasing, operating or controlling the same.”