BEFORE THE PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION OF THE STATE OF
[…] Spire, as it insists, does not itself either manufacture, distribute or sell gas or have gas plants directly; but it is a corporation that controls both the distribution and retail sale of gas and gas plants by virtue of its

ownership and control of Laclede and MGE. Section 386.250(1), RSMo., by its plain

language, establishes Commission jurisdiction over gas utility holding companies.

This conclusion is reinforced by other language in the Public Service

Commission Law. Section 386.020(18), RSMo., provides that a “gas corporation” is

“every corporation, company, association, joint stock company or association, partnership and person, their lessees, trustees or receivers appointed by any court whatsoever, owning, operating, controlling or managing any gas plant operating for public use under privilege, license or franchise now or hereafter granted by the state or

86 UCCM, supra, 585 S.W.2d at 47.

61 any political subdivision, county or municipality thereof[.]” “Gas plant,” in turn, “includes

all real estate, fixtures and personal property owned, operated, controlled, used or to be

used for or in connection with or to facilitate the manufacture, distribution, sale or

furnishing of gas, natural or manufactured, for light, heat or power[.’]