BEFORE THE PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION OF THE STATE OF
[…] Conclusions of Law

A. Subsection 393.140(5), RSMo, gives the Commission authority to

“[e]xamine all persons and corporations under its supervision and keep informed as to the methods, practices, regulations and property employed by them in the transaction of their business.” In addition, subsection (8) of that section of the statute gives the

Commission power to “examine the accounts, books, contracts, records, documents and papers of any such corporation or person . . . .”

B. Similarly, subsection 386.710(2), RSMo, gives Public Counsel the power and duty to “represent and protect the interests of the public in any proceeding before or appeal from the public service commission.”

C. Both Staff and Public Counsel have authority to audit Spire Missouri without the Commission having required the hiring of an outside auditor.

Decision