Copyright (c) 1993 President and Fellows of Harvard College Harvard International Journal
[…] John Barcelo III, An "Injury-Only" Regime (For Imports) and Actionable Subsidies, in INTERFACE THREE: LEGAL TREATMENT OF DOMESTIC SUBSIDIES 19 (Don Wallace Jr. et al. eds., 1984), for an argument that the escape clause, 19 U.S.C. § § 2251-2253 (1988), should be used to address subsidies, because the real concern is injury and adjustment, not the identification of subsidization itself. n228 See supra text accompanying notes 25-30. n229 Regardless of whether it were effected strategically, it might give rise to a discretionary action by the U.S. Trade Representative under the Trade Act of 1974 § 301(d)(3)(B)(i)(III), 19 U.S.C. § 2411(d)(3)(B)(i)(III) (1988), which refers to acts which deny fair and equitable "market opportunities, including the toleration by a foreign government of systematic anticompetitive activities by private firms." n230 See supra text accompanying notes 42-46. n231 See supra note 46 and accompanying text. n232 See supra note 3. n233 See the description of the "necessity test" in Andrew Adonis & Andrew Tyrie, What Kind of ? Some Community Reforms for the 1990's, NAT'L WESTMINSTER BANK Q. REV.,