THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE’S RESTATEMENT OF THE LAW, LIABILITY INSURANCE: SCHOLARSHIP AND CONTROVERSY
[…] For example, the Comments refer to “the problem of high-risk policyholders intentionally and dishonestly understating their risks in order to get coverage at a price that is subsidized by honest” policyholders.213 The Comments do

209 RESTATEMENT OF THE L. OF LIAB INS. § 7 (AM. L. INST. 2019). This distinction between marine and other types of insurance, of course, is well-recognized in the law. Statutes include other relevant provisions and use a mixed objective-subjective standard. See N.Y. INS. L. § 3105(C) (“[E]vidence of the practice of the insurer which made such contract with respect to the acceptance or rejection of similar risks shall be admissible”).