41065-nyl_21-2 Sheet No. 8 Side A 03/27/2019 15:29:06
[…] Compared to § 501(c)(3), § 501(c)(4) has less stringent require- ments, and organizations unable to qualify for exemption under § 501(c)(3) often turn to § 501(c)(4) instead.264 As the cases of veter- ans’ organizations and homeowners’ associations demonstrate, the re- quirements of § 501(c)(4) proved too strict for these particular types of organizations, and Congress responded with more generous provisions. Congress has also acted in situations regarding potential overlap of § 501(c)(3) and § 501(c)(4). In 1976, Congress amended § 501(c)(3) to include organizations “to foster national or international amateur sports competition (but only if no part of its activities involve the provision of athletic facilities or equipment.)”265 According to the Joint Committee on Taxation, one of the purposes of this addition was to address the “confusion and inequity for amateur sports organiza- tions” under prior law.266 Before the amendment, organizations foster- ing national or international sports competition could qualify