41065-nyl_21-2 Sheet No. 8 Side A 03/27/2019 15:29:06
[…] I. OVERVIEW OF APPLICABLE LAW Section 501(c)(4) exempts “social welfare organizations” from income tax.33 The applicable regulations amplify this language, but not especially helpfully: “An organization is operated exclusively for the promotion of social welfare if it is primarily engaged in promoting in some way the common good and general welfare of the people of

31. See infra text accompanying notes 263 and 292 (describing tax treatment of R homeowners’ associations and social clubs). 32. Daniel Halperin, The Tax Exemption Under I.R.C. § 501(c)(4), 21 N.Y.U. J.

LEGIS. & PUB. POL’Y 519 (2018) [hereinafter Halperin, I.R.C. § 501(c)(4)]. 41065-nyl_21-2 Sheet No. 10 Side B 03/27/2019 15:29:06 33. Section 501(c)(4) also exempts “local associations of employees, the member- ship of which is limited to the employees of a designated person or persons in a particular municipality, and the net earnings of which are devoted exclusively to char- itable, educational, or recreational purposes.” I.R.C. § 501(c)(4)(A) (2012). This Arti- cle focuses on social welfare organizations, although it does discuss the addition of exemption for local associations of employees in the section on legislative history.