41065-nyl_21-2 Sheet No. 8 Side A 03/27/2019 15:29:06
[…] Admittedly, most § 501(c)(4) organizations fall into neither of these categories. For these organizations, we need to consider whether recognition of gain upon contribution of appreciated assets to any § 501(c) organiza- tion is the proper approach as a matter of policy and whether § 501(c)(4) is an appropriate place to enact the policy.335

332. See supra Part III. 333. See I.R.C. § 84 (2012). This provision requires a transferor contributing appre- ciated property to a political organization to pay tax on the appreciation. Id. § 84(a). Section 84 defines political organization by reference to § 527. Id. § 84(c). A § 527 organization must be “organized and operated primarily” for the function of “influ- encing or attempting to influence the selection, nomination, election, or appointment of any individual to any Federal, State, or local public office or office in a political organization, or the election of Presidential or Vice-Presidential electors.” I.R.C. § 527(e)(1), (2). 334. Unlike § 501(c)(4), however, § 527 organizations must publicly disclose the names of donors. Compare I.R.C. § 501(c)(4) with id. § 527(j).