41065-nyl_21-2 Sheet No. 8 Side A 03/27/2019 15:29:06
[…] 12. See IRS: Reform Groups Call on IRS to Clarify 49 Percent Approach, CAM-

PAIGN LEGAL CTR. (Apr. 3, 2015), http://www.campaignlegalcenter.org/news/press- 41065-nyl_21-2 Sheet No. 9 Side A 03/27/2019 15:29:06 releases/irs-reform-groups-call-irs-clarify-49-percent-approach. 13. Donations to Section 501(c)(4) Organizations, INTERNAL REVENUE SERV., https://www.irs.gov/charities-non-profits/other-non-profits/donations-to-section-501 c4-organizations (last updated Apr. 2, 2018). 14. Section 501(c)(3) requires that to be exempt under that subsection, “no substan- tial part” of the organization’s activities consist of attempting “to influence legisla- tion” and that it “not participate in, or intervene in (including the publishing or distributing of statements), any political campaign on behalf of (or in opposition to) any candidate for public office.” I.R.C. § 501(c)(3) (2012). 15. Id. § 170(c)(2). 16. See, e.g., Roger Colinvaux, Social Welfare and Political Organizations: Ending the Plague of Inconsistency, 21 N.Y.U. J. LEGIS. & PUB. POL’Y 481 (2018). 17. JEREMY KOULISH, URBAN INST., FROM CAMPS TO CAMPAIGN FUNDS: THE HIS- TORY, ANATOMY, AND