41065-nyl_21-2 Sheet No. 8 Side A 03/27/2019 15:29:06
[…] Id. 267. See. e.g., Rev. Rul. 70-4, 1970-1 C.B. 126. 268. See HILL & MANCINO, supra note 5, at ¶ 3.09 n.295: (“[T]his statute has caused tremendous financial problems for the amateur sports world. . . . Many of the develop- ment drives that assist and prepare our Olympic athletes and other national and re- gional amateur sports organizations are at a standstill simply because it is necessary 41065-nyl_21-2 Sheet No. 31 Side A 03/27/2019 15:29:06

\\jciprod01\productn\N\NYL\21-2\NYL202.txt unknown Seq: 47 27-MAR-19 15:05

2018] EXAMINING THE § 501(C)(4) LANDSCAPE 391

Congress enacted § 501(j), retroactive to 1976, under which the facili- ties and equipment prohibition did not apply to “qualified amateur sports organization[s].”269 A qualified organization under the provi- sion is “any organization organized and operated exclusively to foster national or international amateur sports competition if such organiza- tion is also organized and operated primarily to conduct national or international competition in sport or to support and develop amateur athletes for national or international competition in sports.”270 Thus, the amendment to § 501(c)(3) and the addition of § 501(j) expanded the number of amateur athletic organizations that can look to § 501(c)(3) instead of § 501(c)(4) for exemption.