70.4-CECH (DO NOT DELETE) 4/2/2019 1:24 PM
[…] 1. Data Subject Rights Model The GDPR is only one implementation of ideas to increase transparency and individual choice when it comes to this huge generation of data. Andreas Weigend, in his book Data for the People, argues for an increase in transparency and agency, or autonomy, to allow all individuals to become data literate.227 He requires certificates of confidentiality for NIH funded research or by application by the participant for “identifiable, sensitive information.” Id. Section 241(d) defines “identifiable, sensitive information” as information “(A) through which an individual is identified; or (B) for which there is at least a very small risk, as determined by current scientific practices or statistical methods, that some combination of the information, a request for the information, and other available data sources could be used to deduce the identity of an individual,” the second definition leaving open the possibility of genetic information falling within that category. Id.