Marquette Law Review Volume 98 Article 1 Issue 2 Winter 2014
[…] 616 MARQUETTE LAW REVIEW [98:555 in 1966, and two in 1967, leaving Louisiana as the lone holdout.384 The version of the UCC adopted by most states parroted the language of § 2- 318 as promulgated.385 There were some dissenters, however. California and Utah declined to adopt § 2-318.386 In California, where the supreme court already had extended warranty protections to employees of the purchaser,387 concerns existed that the UCC’s privity rules represented a “step backward” from the status quo.388 Other states, meanwhile, adopted counterparts to § 2-318 that incorporated broader warranty protections than appeared in the standard text. In 1961 and 1962, respectively, Wyoming and Virginia adopted statutes that extended sales warranties to any person “who may reasonably be expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods” and was “injured by breach of the warranty”389 (Wyoming) or “a person whom the manufacturer or seller might reasonably have expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods” (Virginia).390 Notwithstanding these developments, upon revisiting the privity issue in 1964 the Permanent Editorial