Annual Survey of Massachusetts Law
[…] The case involved a bill in equity for an accounting and damages. An insurance partnership was formed under an oral agreement which was silent as to duration. After a few years the defendant partner secretly withdrew all of the firm's cash, records and furniture, and established his own insurance business. "However unseemly in manner and method," the Court stated, his termination was not a legal wrong.s Under General Laws, Chapter I08A, Section 31(1)(b), dissolution is caused without violation of the agreement "by the express will of any partner when no definite term ... is specified." Since dissolution is automatic under Section 31(1), the date of dis­ solution was that of the defendant's acts. According to the facts as reported he used all the assets thereafter in his own business and re­ tained the same business name until changed four months later.