Annual Survey of Massachusetts Law
[…] When equity and the furtherance of justice so require,9 the Supreme Judicial Court held, a partnership may be dissolved under Section 32 as of a date earlier than the decree of dissolution. Such a decree may be entered nunc pro tunc.lO Therefore, while the conduct of the defendants constituted the ground for dissolution, the conduct of the plaintiff determined the date of the dissolution. The General Laws provide in Chapter I08A, Section 31(1)(d), that dissolution is automatically caused "without violation of the agree­ ment ... (d) by the expulsion of any partner from the business bona fide in accordance with such a power conferred by the agreement be­ tween partners." This section was discussed in Kurtzon v.