Annual Survey of Massachusetts Law
[…] Emergency Housing Commn., 330 Mass. 693, 116 N.E.2d 663 (1954); Perkins v. Perkins, 225 Mass. 392, 114 N.E. 713 (1917). 11 339 Ill. API:>. 431, 90 N.E.2d 245 (1950).

Published by Digital Commons @ Boston College Law School, 1966 11 Annual Survey of Massachusetts Law, Vol. 1966 [1966], Art. 11

122 1966 ANNUAL SURVEY OF MASSACHUSETTS LAW §8.8 less, while the clear intent may have been defeated, Fisher v. Fisher, based on partnership law, is sound. §8.8. Partnerships: Wrongful dissolution and damages for breach of agreement. General Laws, Chapter 108A, Section 38(2), provides: (2) When dissolution is caused in contravention of the partner­ ship agreement the rights of the partners shall be as follows: (a) Each partner who has not caused dissolution wrongfully shall have ... II. The right, as against each partner who has caused the dis­ solution wrongfully, to damages for breach of the agreement. (Emphasis supplied.) In Fisher v.