AMENDMENT ONE: THE EQUAL PROTECTION CLAUSE
[…] Two justices either resigned or were removed in 1996. By changing the constitution and stating that such application by the Nebraska Supreme Court will not occur because of its membership during the Gould case in 1993 attempts to shift focus away from what effects the amendment would have on future courts in the state. 147. See supra note 31 and accompanying text. CREIGHTON LAW REVIEW [Vol. 32 how to apply a constitutional amendment. 148 Under Nebraska Re- vised Statute section 49-205, the law requires that in order for a legis- lative resolution to become a constitutional amendment, a majority of electors must adopt the amendment, "provided the votes cast in favor of such amendment shall not be less than thirty-five percent of the total votes cast at such election ...,,149 Once adopted, the Nebraska Supreme Court will only construct a constitutional provision when it has been demonstrated that the meaning of the provision is not clear and construction is necessary. 150 Where the words of the amendment are plain, direct and unambiguous, no interpretation is