provided by UNL | Libraries
[…] The majority, which had not suc- ceded in nullifying the law previously, denied relief holding that the "statute was strictly complied with.. . 'in the manner required by law.'"67 In this "prophetic sequel"68 to Belker, the absurdity of the five judge rule came full circle: In State ex rel Belker v. Board of Educational Lands and Funds, on rehearing, . . . he majority of this court said: "The hist6ry of the

63 185 Neb. at 270-71, 175 N.W.2d at 63. 64 State ex rel. Johnson v. Central Neb. Pub. Power & Irrigation Dist., 143 Neb. 153, 8 N.W.2d 841 (1943). 65 NEB. REv. STAT. § 72-257 (Reissue 1966): "All lands, now owned or hereafter acquired by the state for education purposes, shall be sold at the expiration of the present leases .... Prior to such sale, the land shall be appraised for sale purposes in the same manner as privately owned land by a representative appointed by the Board of Educational Lands and Funds, and thereafter shall be sold at public sale at not less than the appraised value." And the complementary section, NEB. REv. STAT. § 72-258 (Reissue 1966), declares: "Such land shall be sold, at public auction, by a representative of the Board of Educational Lands and Funds or by the county treasurer of the county in which the land is located, to the highest bidder.