S. HRG. 111–1160 FOR-PROFIT SCHOOLS: THE STUDENT RECRUITMENT EXPERIENCE
[…] An agency seeking recognition from the Secretary must complete a Petition for Recognition, which essentially requires the agency to demonstrate compliance with every applicable Federal regulation. For Example, 34 CFR § 602.16 (a)(I)(i) states the following: (1) The agency’s accreditation standards effectively address the quality of the in- stitution or program in the following areas: (i) Success with respect to student achievement in relation to the institution’s mis- sion, which may include different standards for different institutions or programs, as established by the institution, including, as appropriate, consideration of State licensing examinations, course completion, and job placement rates. Based on this requirement, an agency would provide copies of its standards that cover this area and describe the effectiveness of those standards in addressing edu- cational quality. The agency must be detailed in its response and provide evidence to support its answers.