4.4. Cultural and Paleontological Resources
[…] Briefly, archival and field surveys must be conducted, and identified historical resources must be inventoried and evaluated in prescribed ways. California Register of Historical Resources The NHPA mandated the selection and appointment of a SHPO in each state. Each SHPO is tasked with, among other duties, maintaining an inventory of historic properties. In California, the state legislature established additional duties for the SHPO. These include maintenance of the CRHR. Established by California PRC Section 5024.1(a) in 1992, the CRHR serves as “an authoritative guide in California to be used by state and local agencies, private groups, and citizens to identify the state’s historical resources and to indicate what properties are to be protected, to the extent feasible, from substantial adverse change.” According to California PRC Section 5024.1(c), the CRHR criteria broadly mirror those of the NRHP. The CRHR criteria found at California PRC Section 5024.1(c) are as follows: A historical resource must be significant