States’ Statutes:
[…] Following a roundup held pursuant to this part, the department of revenue shall immediately assess all horses that have been taken up in a roundup and that may be sold or reclaimed

36

before sale and not already assessed for the current year. The department of revenue shall transmit to the county treasurer a copy of each assessment made. Any horses that have escaped the assessment mentioned in 81-4-501 must be assessed as provided for in 15-8-306. § 81-4-512. Disposition of proceeds -- abandoned horse fund -- use of fund. All money paid by reclaiming owners of any horse or horses must be paid to the county treasurer and kept in a fund to be designated as the "abandoned horse fund, roundup district No. .... (giving number of district in which the horse or horses were rounded up)". A separate fund must be kept by the county treasurer for each roundup district created in that county.