ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON APPELLATE RULES
[…] Currently, out of an abundance of caution, the Government's practice in Bivens appeals is to file notices of appeal within thirty days or seek extensions of the fourteen day limit for petitions for rehearing to avoid any possibility of litigation over timeliness.

The same rationale for providing an extended deadline in Rules 4 and 40 to appeals in which "the United States or its officer or agency is a party" supports an extended deadline to appeals in which the United States may participate because of its representation of an officer or employee sued in his individual capacity. See 28 C.F.R. § 50.15(a) (federal officer or employee sued in individual capacity is eligible for representation when his actions "reasonably appear to have been performed within the scope of the employee's employment" and representation is in the interest of the United States). When a United States officer or employee is sued in his individual capacity for acts or 3