Case 3:15-md-02672-CRB Document 1806 Filed 09/02/16 Page 1 of 98
[…] 1 60. Make no mistake: this workaround was highly illegal. And, according to the New 2 York Attorney General, Volkswagen management was well aware of this fact, as they studied the 3 issue extensively during 2006-2007 when preparing to launch their vehicles in the U.S. market. 4 61. The CAA expressly prohibits “defeat devices,” defined as any auxiliary emission 5 control device “that reduces the effectiveness of the emission control system under conditions 6 which may reasonably be expected to be encountered in normal vehicle operation and use.” 7 40 C.F.R. § 86.1803-01; see also id., § 86.1809-10 (“No new light-duty vehicle, light-duty truck, 8 medium-duty passenger vehicle, or complete heavy-duty vehicle shall be equipped with a defeat 9 device.”). Moreover, the CAA prohibits the sale of components used as defect devices, “where 10 the person knows or should know that such part or component is being offered for sale or 11 installed for such use or put to such use.” 42 U.S.C. § 7522(a)(3).