Case 3:15-md-02672-CRB Document 1806 Filed 09/02/16 Page 1 of 98
[…] 20 THIRD CLAIM FOR RELIEF: DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES UNDER TENN. CODE ANN. § 47-18-104 21 (On behalf of Carriage Chevrolet and the Tennessee Subclass) 22 279. Competitor Dealer Plaintiffs repeat, re-allege, and incorporate by reference each 23 and every paragraph alleged in this Complaint as if fully set forth herein. 24 280. Tennessee’s Consumer Protection, § 47-18-104, makes it unlawful to 25 “[d]isparag[e] the goods, services or business of another by false or misleading representations of 26 fact. . . .” 27 281. Defendants’ conduct, as described herein, constituted false and misleading 28 representations of fact. These false and misleading representations disparaged competing

- 84 - SECOND AM. CONSOL. COMPETITOR DEALERSHIP 1315212.1 CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT MDL 2672 CRB (JSC)