Law Review Winter 2000 - Volume 79, Number 4 (Cite as: 79 Or. L. Rev. 793)
[…] Armstrong, supra note 55, at 499. Bill Long traces the Robertson analysis both to the Clear and Present Danger article and to a symposium speech that Linde presented at Willamette University College of Law. William R. Long, Requiem for Robertson: The Life and Death of a Free-Speech Framework in Oregon, 34 Willamette L. Rev. 101, 105-06 (1998). n222. State v. Robertson, 293 Or. 402, 412, 649 P.2d 569, 576 (1982). n223. Id. n224. 299 Or. 691, 705 P.2d 740 (1985). n225. The statute, ORS 166.065, provided:

(1) A person commits the crime of harassment if, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, the actor: .... (d) Subjects another to alarm by conveying a telephonic or written threat to inflict serious physical injury on that person or to commit a felony involving the person or property of that person or any member of that person's family, which threat reasonably would be expected to cause alarm.

Or. Rev. Stat. 166.065(1)(d)(1985). n226. The court noted that only seven states had such statutes. Moyle, 229 Or. at 696, 705 P.2d at 744. The Oregon territorial legislature did enact such a statute as well, in 1850, but the statute was repealed in 1853. Id. n227. 302 Or. 510, 732 P.2d 9 (1987). n228. The obscenity statute, ORS 167.087, provided:

A person commits the crime of disseminating obscene material if the person[ ] knowingly makes, exhibits, sells, delivers or provides, or offers or agrees to make, exhibit, sell, deliver or provide, or has in possession with intent to exhibit, sell, deliver or provide any obscene writing, picture, motion picture, films, slides,