WLR44-3_WILSEY_3_7_08 3/18/2008 5:11:24 PM
[…] Safeway Stores, Inc.132 where the court found that “viewed in isola- tion” (that is to say, perhaps, read plainly) the “text provides support for employer’s position,”133 but the context of the worker’s compen- sation notice statute, ORS 656.265, demonstrated that “[p]arsing each

123.Id. at 993–94. 124. Id. at 994. 125.Id. at 995 (Durham, J., concurring). 126. 133 P.3d 899 (Or. 2006). 127. OR. REV. STAT. § 30.510 (2007) (providing that a quo warranto action could be brought “upon the information of the district attorney, or upon the relation of a private party.”) 128. Mabon, 133 P.3d at 901. 129.Id. at 901. 130. Id. at 902. 131.Id. at 899. 132. 98 P.3d 1116 (Or. 2004). 133.Id. at 1119. WLR44-3_WILSEY_3_7_08 3/18/2008 5:11:24 PM

638 WILLAMETTE LAW REVIEW [44:615