WLR44-3_WILSEY_3_7_08 3/18/2008 5:11:24 PM
[…] postponed upon the application of the defendant or by the consent of the defendant, is not brought to trial within a reasonable period of time, the court shall order the accusatory in- strument to be dismissed.”); OR. REV. STAT.§ 135.745 (“When a person has been held to an- swer for a crime, if an indictment is not found against the person within 30 days or the district attorney does not file an information in circuit court within 30 days after the person is held to answer, the court shall order the prosecution to be dismissed, unless good cause to the contrary is shown.”); OR. REV. STAT. § 135.750 (“If the defendant is not proceeded against or tried, as provided in ORS 135.745 and 135.747, and sufficient reason therefore is shown, the court may order the action to be continued and in the meantime may release the defendant from custody as provided in ORS 135.230 to 135.290, for the appearance of the defendant to answer the charge or action.”). 143. Johnson, 116 P.3d at 883. 144.Id. 145.Id. at 883–84. WLR44-3_WILSEY_3_7_08 3/18/2008 5:11:24 PM

640 WILLAMETTE LAW REVIEW [44:615