File: DEAN FOREWORD Base Macro.doc Created on: 2/28/2003 12:51 PM Last Printed: 4/28/2003 11:29 AM
[…] Id. § 230.902(n)(i)–(ii). 56. Id. § 230.903(c)(1)(ii). An “overseas directed offering” is (1) “an offering of securities of a foreign issuer that is directed into a single country other than the united States to the residents thereof and that is made in accordance with the local laws and customary practices and documentation of such country;” or (2) “an offering of non-convertible debt securities,” asset-backed securities or non-participating preferred stock of domestic issuers directed to residents of a single foreign country “in accordance with the local laws, and customary prac- tices and documentation of such country provided