File: DEAN FOREWORD Base Macro.doc Created on: 2/28/2003 12:51 PM Last Printed: 4/28/2003 11:29 AM
[…] Id. §§ 230.903(b)(2)(i), 230.902(g)(2). 97. Id. § 230.903(b)(3). 98. Id. § 230.903(b)(3). These three groups of equity securities were previ- ously in Category Two. See notes 59–63, supra, and accompanying text. 99. Amending Release, supra note 82, at 9,635. 100. Amended Reg. S, supra note 82, §§ 230.903(b)(3)(i) and (ii), respec- tively. 101. Id. § 230.903(b)(3)(ii)(A). Debt securities must also be represented “upon issuance by a temporary global security which is not exchangeable for definitive securities until the expiration of the 40-day distribution compliance period.” Id. § 230.903(b)(3)(ii)(B). 102. Id. § 230.903(b)(3)(iii)–(iv). 103. Id. § 230.903 (b)(3)(iii)(A).