Oklahoma Law Review
[…] See id. 208. See id. at 615. 209. Daines, supra note 91, at 540 (“Delaware’s unique political economy insulates its legislature from the lobbying of firms subject to takeover bids . . . .”); id. at 541 (“[T]arget managers typically win entrenching legislation from state legislators by arguing that a takeover will reduce local employment levels.”); see id. at 542 (discussing the legislative response by the Arizona legislature when one of its corporations–Greyhound–was threatened). 210. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 101(a) (2011) (In Delaware, “[a]ny person . . . without regard to such person’s . . . residence . . . may . . . organize a corporation”); id. § 131(a) (“Every corporation shall have and maintain in [Delaware] a registered office which may, but need not be, the same as its place of business.”). 211. Mark J. Roe, The Corporate Shareholder’s Vote and Its Political Economy in Delaware and in Washington, 2 HARV. BUS. L. REV. 1, 29 (2012), available at http://www. hblr.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/07/HLB204.pdf. 212. Leo E. Strine, Jr., The Delaware Way: How We Do Corporate Law and Some of